Belgian Malinois Dog Breed

Belgian Malinois
Photo courtesy of Nierlenders Malinois -

The Belgian Malinois is intelligent, courageous and alert with unwavering devotion to their master. They are used today for herding, therapy dogs, search and rescue, obedience, among other things. They move in a single track with a lively, graceful stride covering maximum ground without effort. He is adaptable to extremes of climate.

The Belgian Malinois belongs to the group of Belgian shepherd dogs consisting of four varieties based on the coat color, texture and length - Belgian Malinois, Belgian Tervuren, Groenendael and Laekenois. In the United states, only 3 of the 4 varieties are recognized by the American Kennel Club - the Belgian Malinois, the Belgian Tervuren and the Belgian Sheepdog, which is the Groenendael variety. The Belgian Laekenois is registered through the AKC's Foundation Stock Service but cannot compete in AKC shows. There are two accepted pronunciations of the name Malinois: malinoy in the US and malinwah in Europe.

These dogs are built like sturdy, slightly smaller German Shepherds. They need to be carefully trained to control a natural tendency to aggressiveness. Belgian Malinois are renowned for their incredible sense of smell. Mexican drug smugglers offered $70,000 to anyone who would kill Rocky or Barco, 2 Belgian Malinois dogs who were experts in locating hidden drugs. Their skills resulted in the seizure of more than 300 million dollars worth of drugs. Fortunately, the dogs were never harmed.

The breed plays a major role in the fight against terrorism. The Secret Service, Customs Service, Park Service, the military, police and numerous law enforcement agencies depend on Belgian Malinois's keen sense of smell to find bombs and hidden plastic explosives. Their spirit and energy mark them as some of the Europe's finest all-purpose working dogs.

Other Names: Chien de Berger Belge, Belgian Shepherd Dog

Country of Origin: Belgium

Utilization: Originally a sheep dog, today a working dog (guarding, defence, tracking, etc.) and an all-purpose service dog, as well as a family dog.

Registration FCI Classification: Group 1: Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs); Section 1: Sheepdogs (with working trial); AKC Classification: Herding Group

Size: Medium (up to 22.8 - 24.4 inches at shoulders)

Colors: Fawn with black overlay and with black mask. The mask must be very pronounced and tend to encompass the top and bottom lip, the corners of the lips and the eyelids in one single black zone. The black overlay means that the hairs have a black tip which shades the base color.

Litter Size: 6-10

Life Span: up to 13 years

Grooming Requirements: The Malinois can be groomed weekly, but during shedding preferably every two days. Regular removing of dead hair and dust will keep your dog's coat glossy and will also eliminate the necessity of bathing. Brushing stimulates the blood circulation and guarantees a good coat condition. Everyday grooming of coat is well advised.

Shedding: Medium

Personality: Watchful and keen protector of his owner. Lively, alert, confident and fearless. The best guard dog of property.

Social skills: Usually gets along with other dogs and animals in the household if socialized with them early.

Suitability for Children: Usually good with children. Some dogs can be jealous, overly protective, territorial and possessive meaning that they will not readily accept your children's friends at first introduction. Some Malinois will try and herd small children and other members of the family by circling and nipping at people's heels.

Exercise Needs: A few miles daily. The Belgian Malinois are hyperactive dogs and need a lot of exercise to vent their energy.

Train Ability: Belgian Malinois are highly trainable and quick to learn. Known for his intense desire to understand and follow commands of his master.

Health & Behavioral Issues: Hip dysplasia, PRA, congenital cataracts, pyoderma

Dog Topics

New Dog Pictures

Dog Names

Non-shedding Dogs

Dogs Good With Kids

Dog Breeds

Dog Diseases

Guard Dogs

Miniature Dogs

Dogs Calm Indoors

Good Watchdogs

How Dog Learns

Basic Commands

House Training

Designer Breeds

HomeDogsCats Birds Fish Horses Reptiles Small Pets Jobs Animals Biology Garden Pics Video Search Contacts

©2015 Go Pets America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.