Peach-faced Lovebird (Agapornis roseicollis)
Photo credit: bonapartemadar.hu
Length: 6 in. from the top of the head to the tip of the tail
Other names: Rosy-faced Lovebird; Rose-headed Lovebirds.
Level of aggression: High
One of the most popular and available lovebird is Agapornis roseicollis , commonly called the Peach-faced Lovebird. These beautiful birds breed easily in captivity and hava made themselves favorites of many pet owners. Understanding how a bird lives and behaves in the wild is important to a pet owner; it is one of the best ways to understand the behavior and the needs of your pet.
BEHAVIOR IN THE WILD In the wild Peach-faced Lovebirds are plentiful and live in small flocks. Their territory extends over a large area of the southwest coast of Africa, including Angola, Botswana and Zambia. These birds inhabit dry scrublands that range from the lowlands up to about 5,300 feet, where they are usually seen near water holes. During harvest seasons when seed crops are abundant, they can be seen feeding in flocks consisting of hundreds of birds.
SPECIAL CHARACTERISTICS Peach-faced Lovebird enjoy flying and are fun to watch. They specialize in straight, fast flight, interspersed with regular glides. During the gliding phases and while on the ground hunting seeds or berries, Peach-faced Lovebird call to each other and to their owners in the same way. Wild females are particularly interesting when they are nesting. They nip off small twigs or strips of bark from trees. A female will tuck these bits of nesting materials into her rump, back and upper tail covert feathers. If a piece is more than a few inches long, she may bend it before tucking it in with the rest. Usually, she will gather about six pieces and stuff them into her feathers with both ends of each piece showing.
This information is not only interesting, it is useful; a pet female Peach-faced Lovebird may gather toothpicks or pieces of paper around the house, tuck them into her feathers and fly back to her cage, where she may attempt to build a nest. Even unmated females will do this; it is instinctive behavior; something she will do without being taught. She may also carry paper or other material in her beak.
COLOR VARIATIONS The term "wild-colored" refers to the color closest to that of wild birds of a species. Wild-colored Peach-faced Lovebirds have a peach, or salmon, colored face, neck and throat. Their wings and bodies are a light green and the upper tail coverts and rumps are a stunning cobalt blue. Their flight feathers are black. Their beaks are horn colored, their eyes brown and their legs gray. Males and females are so similar it would be difficult for anyone but an expert to tell them apart. Peach-faced Lovebirds are about 6 inches long, from the tops of their heads to the tips of their tails.
Mutations of the Peach-faced Lovebird have produced many beautiful colors, which also add to the bird's popularity.
NOTE: Keep in mind that this is the most aggressive of the lovebird species. They have been known to attack each other as well as much larger birds. Peach-faced Lovebirds are not suitable for housing with other birds. This aggression is based on an instinctive need to protect their territory. If you understand that these birds have this trait, you can adjust your circumstances to make this your only bird or have only a male and a female Peach-faced Lovebird.