English Springer Spaniel

The English Springer Spaniel is one of the oldest family of dog breeds, spaniels, which now includes 17 breeds. Spaniels are thought to originate in Spain more than six hundred years ago. They were brought to the British Isles and soon became very popular with gamers and hunters for their endurance and willingness to work. The springing spaniels were used to flush the game from the cover, and not holding a scent.

In the 18th century, the term springing spaniel referred to all land spaniel breeds which now include Clumber, Field, Cocker, Welsh, Springer, and Sussex varieties. It took approximately a hundred years of careful selective breeding to create a distinctive breed with outstanding working abilities. The English Springer Spaniel is a gundog with unlimited stamina, so he thrives on physical activity, built to cover rough ground with speed and agility.

Springers are very energetic and athletic dogs that love to be part of all family activities. They are active, inquisitive and make excellent playmates for children. Their sweet disposition, reliability with children, devotion to their family and watchfulness made them perfect family companions.

These dogs are good with children and other animals. Springers that are left alone too much may become destructive and/or aggressive. Some Springers may warm up a little bit slowly to strangers but are not usually aggressive toward them.

Other Names: Springer, ESS

Country of Origin: Great Britain

Utilization: Flushing dog, Retriever

FCI Classification: Group 8- Retrievers, Flushing Dogs and Water Dogs (with working trial); AKC Classification: Sporting Group

Size: Medium (20 inches at shoulders)

Colors: Liver and white, black and white, or either of these colors with tan markings.



Litter Size: 5

Life Span: 9-15 years

Grooming Requirements: Brush once a week to keep the coat free from tangles and matting. The show-bred Springer Spaniels usually have a longer and heavier coat than field-bred type.

Shedding: The Springer has a dense double coat with the water-proof undercoat and straight or slightly wavy outer coat. Sheds somewhat year-round. Regular brushing will help minimize shedding.

Personality: Friendly, sweet, playful. The field-bred type seems to be more vivacious and spirited. The show-bred type tend to be more laid-back.

Social skills: Very sociable with other pets.

Suitability for Children: Adores children

Exercise Needs: Two hours daily. This breed was developed for running all day long. Whenever possible they should be walked around the woods and retrieve objects that you throw a long distance.

Train Ability: Intelligent, quick learner, easy to train.

Health & Behavioral Issues: Hip dysplasia, retinal dysplasia (progressive blindness), seborrhea (skin disorder), mineral deficiencies, ear problems. With eye and ear problems, regular grooming and veterinary checks will help prevent some diseases.

Lots of pictures of Springer dogs and puppies






Home Contact RSS
©2003- GoPetsAmerica.com