Pomeranian

The Pomeranian descended from a large German spitz dog of the 16th century, like the related Keeshond, Samoyed, and Norwegian elkhound. It was probably bred down in size from a 30-pound sheep dog. He is very eager to please, active, alert, but gentle. The Pomeranian is a compactly built dog with a fox-like head and small, erect ears. Its long coat, especially full on the neck and chest, may be any of a variety of colors, including white, black, brown, and reddish brown. The Pomeranian stands about 6 to 7 inches high and weighs about 3 to 7 pounds.

As with the Papillon, the Pomeranian dog is a member of the Toy breed. Unlike the Papillon though, the Pomeranian is not recommended for families with small children. They do tend to be a little temperamental and will snap at children they find to be too aggressive. The Pomeranian does make a great pet though for families with older children or elderly people.

Pomeranians & Children
Because Pomeranians are so tiny, this breed is not generally recommended for families with small children. The danger is that children will treat the Pomeranian as a toy and might unintentionally do the dog harm. However, there are exceptions to any rule and a great deal depends upon the control and attitude of parents, as well as the sensitivity and intelligence of the children.

Spitz puppy

The key to how good of a pet your Pomeranian is, will be how well you train it at an early age. If you don't train it well, then you will find that it doesn't listen to you with easy to understand commands. The Pomeranian usually will get to about 9 inches tall, and will weigh about 5 pounds. Grooming is very important with these dogs, with special attention needed for the eyes and ears.

Fondly described as "animated puff-balls", Poms appear in 12 different colors:black, brown, chocolate, beaver, red, orange, cream, orange sable, wolf sable, blue, white and parti-colored. The coat is amazingly thick and upstanding, with exaggerated ruff that completely surrounds the small foxy face, and a fluffy tail which is held up over the back.

The Pomeranian is intelligent, lively and makes a delightful family dog. It must always be remembered that the Pomeranian is a member of the spitz family and can therefore be very loyal and protective of its owners. However, the Pomeranian can be rather reserved with strangers and does have a tendency to bark at them.

Photo courtesy of Obreïka Kennel

This is an alert and curious dog, always busy, but the Pomeranian can be both bold and willful. As one of the more independent of the Toy breeds, the Pomeranian can be slightly sharp-tempered, but his affectionate nature is very endearing. Although of small stature, this breed has a resonant bark and makes a good watchdog. It is necessary for a Pomeranian to know exactly who is the boss, and he requires gentle but firm training. Otherwise he may become overly demanding if allowed to get too much of his own way.


Although the Pomeranian is small enough to live in an apartment, townhouse, and is a breed that will, to a large extent, exercise himself, owners should still provide their dogs with exercise on a regular basis. The Pomeranian can make an especially loyal companion for the elderly and can provide many happy years of pleasure and companionship.

Other Names: Pom, Dwarf Spitz

Country of Origin: Germany

Utilization: Watch & Companion Dog

FCI Classification: Group 5 - Spitz Dogs; Section 4 - European Spitz (without working trial); AKC Classification: Toy Group

Size: Small (7-11 inches at shoulders)

Colors: Black, brown, white, orange, gray-shaded, and other colors

Litter Size: 3

Life Span: 9-15 years

Grooming Requirements: They need to be brushed 1-2 times a week and trimmed once in three months.

Shedding: Heavy

Personality: Intelligent, vivacious, very devoted to its owner. Pomeranians are wary of strangers and make good watchdogs.

Social skills: Pomeranians usually get along with other cats and dogs but can be aggressive toward unfamiliar dogs.

Suitability for Children: Pomeranians may not be friendly even with all members of their families and will not tolerate young children. They will guard their toys and food and, if teased, can become nervous which can lead to defensive biting. They are usually good with older children.

Exercise Needs: Although primarily known for being a lap dog, Pomeranians have plenty of energy that can exhaust their owners.

Train Ability: Begin obedience training early. Consistency and patience required. Poms responds well to sensitive, firm owner.

Health & Behavioral Issues: Responsible breeders will make sure that their breeding stock does not have hereditary disorders.





Home Contact RSS
©2003- GoPetsAmerica.com