Gopetsamerica.com
  Dogs | Cats | Birds | Fish | Horses | Reptiles | Small Pets | Animals | Jobs | Pics | Videos | Garden | Biology | Message Board 
Home » Cats » Breeds » Birman
 Search Go Pets America  

Birman Cat Breed

Birman Cat

If you want a cat which is not aggressive, loves to be with people, and is very placid, you may want to consider a Birman. Also, if you love the look of a long-haired cat, but do not want the constant grooming associated with breeds such as the Persian, a Birman would be a good choice. In general, Birmans are not extremely vocal, but they do voice their opinions concerning certain things.

They do love to play with all types of toys and like to be involved in whatever "action" is going on. The Birman is a cat of balance: it's never too extreme in any direction.

 

Birman Cat Breed Outline

Breed Classification:Semi Longhaired
Colors:Seal, blue, chocolate, lilac. Sapphire blue eyes and white feet.
Other Names:"Sacred Cat of Burma"
Average Litter Size:6
Life Span:15+ Years
Personality:Curious, active and playful. Birmans are extremely calm, docile cats. They tend to relax when held. They are very "people" oriented and love to be around their people. They are very curious; they like to find out what you are doing or about anything that is new.
Grooming Requirements: Comb once or twice a week. Single layer coat doesn't mat.
Social skills: Birmans can be playful, particularly if they have another animal friend or human with a little time to spend. Two Birmans do very well together. They get along well with other pets in the house.
Suitability for Children: Good with children. Be careful: aggressive children may torment the docile Birman cat.
Energy Level: Medium. Not exactly a coach potato. Short legs limit climbing ability.
Noisiness: Not particularly vocal unless needing attention or food.
Health Issues: No breed specific health problems.
Shedding: Moderate, seasonal.
Cause Allergies:None



The ideal Birman is a large, strongly built, elongated and stocky cat, neither svelte nor cobby. They are colour pointed cats with long, silky hair and four pure white feet. The hair is not as thick as the Persian cat, and is of a texture that doesn't mat consequently requiring very little grooming.

Birman CatThe Sacred Cat of Burma is a long-haired pointed cat with white feet. Imposing in appearance, medium to large in size, with heavy boning in proportion to that size. females are smaller than males. The coat, though long and silky, does not mat easily.

The diagnostic feature of this breed is its pure white paws, giving the impression that it is wearing white gloves. The rest of the long, silky coat is essentially golden-fawn, with the addition of the dark points typical of a Siamese. It is the combination of this dark-pointed pattern with the white paw color that gives the Birman its extraordinary, kid-gloved appearance.

Since Birman and Siamese come from the same part of the world and are similarly shrouded in legend, it seems logical to assume that they are closely related. Today, however, the two breeds are quite different.

Birman Cat Personality

The Birman is a very faithful creature, devoted to its owner and very attached to all family members. Its soft voice may give the impression that this is a docile animal. In reality it has a lively temperament and can become a real presence in the household. The Birman is well-balanced both physically and psychologically, and its gaze gives it a gentle, calm, and dignified look. Photo Credit: Katzen Welt

Comments



Leave a comment    










Pets   Jobs    Contact Us    Terms of Use    Search    Advertise   
©2013 Go Pets America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.