Gopetsamerica.com

Scottish Terrier

Scottish Terrier

Scottish Terriers are known for being independent, fearless and self-assured. This small, strongly built dog with alert-looking eyes, short legs, and a unique rolling gait originated in Scotland in the 19th century where it was used to hunt vermin. Scotties have a hard, wiry coat, which can be black, brindle, gray, grizzled blue-gray, or pale yellowish brown. The Scottish Terrier is usually reserved with strangers but never aggressive.

The Scottish Terrier originated in the Scottish Highlands. Although it is now primarily a show and companion dog, its original function was vermin control. Descended from the Highland Terrier, this rough-coated breed was developed in Pertshire as a tough, muscular, compact, short-legged working dog that would go to earth to attack any kind of farm pest. Scotties are wary of strangers and make good watchdogs. Ever alert, they will watch everything that is going on, and of course want to take part. In personality Scotties are happy, energetic, easy going dogs who love nothing better than being close to their owners.





Other Names: Scottie, Die-Hard, Wire-haired terrier

Country of Origin: Great Britain

Utilization: Terrier, Companion Dog

Registration FCI Classification: Group 3 - Terriers; Section 2 - Small-sized Terriers (without working trial); AKC Classification: Terrier Group

Size: Small (10-11 inches at shoulders)

Colors: Black, wheaten or brindle of any shade.

Litter Size:

Life Span: years

Grooming Requirements: This dog definitely needs two to three brushing sessions a week. They require professional trimming 3-4 times a year.

Shedding: Little

Personality: Independent, quiet, cheerful, extremely devoted to its family, courageous and highly intelligent.

Social skills: Scotties get along with other animals. However, they have a pretty strong hunting instinct and may chase cats.

Suitability for Children: The Scottish Terrier is not recommended for families with small children because they have a tendency to guard their toys and are known as defensive biters.

Exercise Needs: 20-30 minutes a day.

Train Ability: One of the more difficult dogs to train, the Scottish Terrier is very independent, but with enough love and care you will be able to train your dog effectively. Terriers in general are very sensitive to "hard correction" and may snap and bite.

Health & Behavioral Issues: This is a very hardy breed. Deafness and cancer may occur in older dogs. One minor weakness of the breed is that it has a tendency to develop muscle cramps, so much so that they are referred to as "scottie cramps".





Dog Topics

New Dog Pictures

Dog Names

Non-shedding Dogs

Dogs Good With Kids

Dog Breeds

Dog Diseases

Guard Dogs

Miniature Dogs

Dogs Calm Indoors

Good Watchdogs

How Dog Learns

Basic Commands

House Training

Designer Breeds





HomeDogsCats Birds Fish Horses Reptiles Small Pets Jobs Animals Biology Garden Pics Video Search Contacts

©2015 Go Pets America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.