Gopetsamerica.com
  Dogs | Cats | Birds | Fish | Horses | Reptiles | Small Pets | Animals | Jobs | Pics | Videos | Garden | Biology | Message Board 
Home » Dogs » Dog Breeds

Shiba Inu


The Shiba Inu possesses acute senses and is able to jump quite high. He seldom barks, preferring to shriek in an extraordinary manner. Shiba Inu are good natured and bold. They are loyal to their master but prefer to be the primary dogs if other breeds exist in the household. Shiba Inu are catlike in their cleanliness.

The Shiba Inu originated in Japan. The name of this breed translates as "small dog". Looking like a small version of the Akita, it is believed to be one of Japan's most ancient breeds. After coming to the United States shortly after World War II, it has quickly become a very sought after breed. Although in its hunting heyday, this compact little dog's main quarry was small game such as ground-breeding birds, it was also capable of helping occasionally in the hunt for bigger game such as wild boar, deer and even bear. A sturdily built dog, with a muscular body, pricked ears and a typically curled, spitz tail, the Shiba Inu has the look of a tough dog. It rarely barks - instead, it utters a shrieking call. The Shiba Inu is a very territorial dog, even with it's owners. Basically, where you sleep, it will want to sleep. What you eat, it will want to eat.

Training your Shiba Inu will prove to be a real challenge, you will need to establish dominance at an early age in order to be successful.

Shiba Inu

Shiba Inu Breed Outline

Country of Origin:Japan
FCI Classification: Group 5 (Spitz and primitive types); Asian Spitz and related breeds (without working trial)>
Utilization: Hunting dog for birds and small animals, Companion dog
AKC Classification: Non-Sporting Group
Size Category:Medium
Personality:The Shiba Inu is good-natured, affectionate and energetic. He is very territorial and makes a good watch dog.
Height:13-16 inches at shoulders
Colors:Black and tan, red, salt and pepper, black and white.
Other Names:Shiba, Shiba Ken, Japanese Shiba Inu
Average Litter Size:4
Life Span:13-16 years
Grooming Requirements:Weekly brushing
Shedding:Heavy
Social skills: Shiba Inus were bred as hunting dogs. They can chase cats and other small animals. They do best with dogs of the opposite sex.
Suitability for Children:Not the best choice for families with young children. They have low tolerance of children who have little respect toward them and can bite defensively.
Exercise Needs:High. Shiba Inu needs a fenced yard where they can jump and run freely to vent their energy. Otherwise they become destructive.
Train Ability:This breed tends to dominate their owners and needs early obedience training.
Health & Behavior Issues:Shiba Inus have a number of genetic defects to include knee dislocation, Hip dysplasia, juvenile and adult cataracts and entropion (inwardly rolled eyelids). One of the most common disorders is FAD(flea allergy dermatitis) which may cause severe itching and hair loss.


 






Pets   Jobs    Contact Us    Terms of Use    Search    Advertise   
©2013 Go Pets America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.