Stabyhoun, Frisian Pointing Dog

The Stabyhoun is a medium-sized, well-balanced sporting dog with excellent retrieving and pointing abilities. Eager to learn, intelligent and alert, Stabyhouns are very affectionate with their families and are great playmates for children. While being good watchdogs, they are friendly and cheerful with strangers. This popular breed was officially acknowledged in Holland as a breed in 1942 and since then this rare breed, which is not very well known outside its native land, steadily gains recognition outside the Netherlands. In the United States Stabyhouns can be registered with the AKC Foundation Stock Service.

The Stabyhoun originated in Friesland, the northern province of the Netherlands where he was used for hunting and catching various vermin. It is believed that the Stabyhoun descended from spaniel dogs brought to this country by the Spanish and were later crossed with the local Drentsche Patrijshond, or Drents Partridge Dog. It is supposed that the breed name was derived either from the Dutch 'sta-mij-bij' which literally means 'stand with me,' or 'staby' meaning 'assists the hunter.' The last part of the name, which means 'dog' in Dutch, is pronounced "hoon."

The Stabyhoun is valued by hunters for his excellent tracking abilities, soft mouth, boundless energy, keen nose, obedience, and remarkable endurance. He is particularly useful for hunting and retrieving ducks. On farms, he is a vigilant worker who keeps moles and rats off the property.

Stabyhoun, Frisian Pointing DogPhoto courtesy of Svenska Stabyhounklubben

Stabyhoun Breed Outline

Other Names: Frisian Pointing Dog, Bijke

Country of Origin: The Netherlands

Utilization: Pointing dog

FCI Classification: Group 7 - Pointers & Setters; Section 1.2 Continental Pointing Dogs, Spaniel type (with working trial); AKC Classification: FSS

Size: Medium (19.5-20.5 inches at shoulders)

Colors: Black, brown or orange, with white markings. Spotting and mixing of colors is allowed in the white areas (ticking or roan)

Litter Size: 6-7



Life Span: 12-14 years

Grooming Requirements: The Stabyhoun's coat needs regular brushing to avoid tangling. Special attention should be given to ears. The excess hair on the pads should be trimmed regularly to prevent matting.

Shedding: Little

Personality: Intelligent, alert, cheerful, calm, reliable, easy to train, obedient.

Social skills: The Stabyhoun will live in peace with other dogs and household animals.

Suitability for Children: Stabyhouns are wonderful with children.

Exercise Needs: The Stabyhouns are active dogs and need regular exercise. They love to run off leash and swim. If properly exercised, they are calm and quiet indoors.

Train Ability: Extremely easy to train and obedient, but can have a mind of its own. Puppies and young dogs are very sensitive to human voice, so a stern look and harsh voice will be enough to get your message across.

Health & Behavioral Issues: A very healthy breed. Reputable breeders will screen their breeding stock for Hip dysplasia. The Stabyhoun breed shows a strong predisposition for patent ductus arteriosus, one of the most common congenital heart defects in dogs, and idiopathic epilepsy.1,1

References

  1. Epidemiology, presentation and population genetics of patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) in the Dutch Stabyhoun dog. Marjolein L. den Toom,corresponding author Agnes E. Meiling, Rachel E. Thomas, Peter A. J. Leegwater, and Henri C. M. Heuven. BMC Vet Res. 2016; 12: 105.
  2. International Veterinary Epilepsy Task Force’s current understanding of idiopathic epilepsy of genetic or suspected genetic origin in purebred dogs. BMC Veterinary Research 2015 11:175

Keywords: Stabyhoun, Frisian Pointing Dog, Stabijhoun, Chien D'arret Frison, Friesischer Vorstehhund, Perdiguero Frisón, pointing dog, Vorstehhund, chien d’arrêt, perro de muestra, Jagdgebrauchshund





Home Contact RSS
©2003- GoPetsAmerica.com