More
    Categories

    Barbet

    Related Articles

    History & Overview

    The Barbet is a medium-sized, sturdy, intelligent, independent dog. With approximately 300 dogs in the world, the Barbet remains today an extremely rare breed. Almost unknown outside his native France, the breed is promoted by a few enthusiasts at home.

    The breed was developed centuries ago to point, flush and retrieve waterfowl. This is the original water dog of Europe, known since the Middle Ages which is considered to be the ancestor of many other breeds, including the Poodle, the Irish Water Spaniel, the Newfoundland, and the Briard.

    Apperance

    This water dog uses his webbed feet to advantage, never tiring after long hours of swimming. His shaggy, curly coat protects him from icy water into which he has to plunge to retrieve downed waterfowl. The coat is thick, long, curly or wavy. Working Barbets are usually unclipped, but show dogs are sometimes given the “lion clip.” It forms a beard (French barbe) on the chin, which gave the breed its name (Barbet).

    Character

    His cheerful, obedient and highly intelligent personality make him an excellent family dog. Despite his good qualities, during the 19th century the breed was almost lost and was replaced by his direct descendant, the Poodle.

    Barbets have several strong points for which some breeders begin to prefer them to standard poodles: they are not nuisance barkers and will bark only for a reason. Besides, they are not high-strung outdoors and have fewer health problems.

    At A Glance

    Other Names:

    Griffon d’Arrêt à Poil Laineux, French Water Dog

    Country of Origin:

    France

    Utilization:

    Water dog used for hunting wildfowl

    Classification:

    FCI Classification: Group 8 – Retrievers, Flushing Dogs, Water Dogs; Water Dogs (with working trial)
    United Kennel Club (UKC)
    Canadian Kennel Club (CKC)

    Size:

    Medium (21 – 25.5 inches at shoulders with a tolerance of +/- 1/4 inch)

    Colors:

    Black, chestnut, fawn, gray, with or without white markings, white. All shades of red-fawn and pale fawn are permitted.

    Litter Size:

    5 – 8

    Grooming Requirements:

    The coat requires regular grooming. Weekly brushing will keep the coat clean from debris and mud and prevent matting. Particular attention should be given to his ears – the hair inside the ears should be removed. Remove excess hair from the pads. The coat also needs to be trimmed down twice a year, especially before the hot summer months.

    Shedding:

    None

    Personality:

    Faithful, obedient, intelligent, with a passion for water work.

    Social skills:

    Barbets are very friendly and very sociable. They get along with other household pets and never show aggression towards other animals, dogs or people.

    Suitability for Children:

    Because of his cheerful and gentle nature, this breed has gained the reputation of a good family dog that is exceptionally good with children.

    Exercise Needs:

    Although the perfect living conditions for Barbet are those with an opportunity to swim and run free, long daily walks will be equally acceptable.

    Train Ability:

    Barbets are always eager to please and learn new things. They do well in obedience and agility.

    Health & Behavioral Issues:

    Video Credits: Crufts
    Image Credits: American Kennel Club

    Categories

    Other Topics

    Color Dilution Alopecia

    Overview Color dilution alopecia is a relatively uncommon hereditary skin disease seen in dogs with blue or fawn...

    American Wigeon

    While most dabbling ducks are denizens of the shallows, American Wigeons (Anas americana) spend much of their time in flocks grazing on...

    Harris’s Hawk

    Overview Most hawks are solitary hunters, fiercely antisocial, but one species displays the kind of behavior usually associated with only...

    Saker Falcon

    Overview The Saker Flacon (Falco cherrug) is a globally endangered species because its population has undergone a dramatic decline...

    American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)

    Overview America's smallest falcon, the kestrel is also the most familiar and widespread in North America. In the...