More
    Categories

    Dachshund

    Related Articles

    History & Overview

    The Dachshund comes in three varieties of coat: Smooth, Wirehaired and Longhaired and are bred in two sizes, standard and miniature. The Dachshund is also called Dackel, Teckel, the Normalgrosse Teckel, Dachslein or Smooth-haired Standard Dachshund, to distinguish it from the Miniature version.

    Roles

    Its original task was to go to earth to attack badgers and other burrowing animals. Its German name means Badger Dog, and functionally this is a terrier, not a hound. Large type Dachshunds were kept for pursuing badgers above ground, smaller ones being used to drive the badgers out and to prevent them from getting back to their earths. By the early 18th century the Dachshund was widely kept and recognized as a distinct breed.

    The small badger dog, established as a distinct breed under the name of Dachshund, was being bred and used for hunting by German sportsmen over three hundred years ago. Since then, it has been so closely associated with Germany that it has become a symbol as truly national as is the Bulldog in Britain. More recently other countries, notably Britain and America, have taken the little dog to their hearts, and done much to improve and popularize it.

    Character

    The Dachshunds, whether classed as Standard or Miniature sized, are small dogs to have in the house and are full of character. These dogs do have a need to be amused and should be given plenty of room to exercise and run, either away from home or in the garden.

    This breed tends towards digging, chewing and barking. Those who think these traits might be a problem for them should consider another. Doxies are very territorial and make excellent watchdogs. Intelligent, curious, and independent, they are also fiercely loyal to a full family (not just one person) and are perfect companions.

    At A Glance:

    Other Names:

    Daxie, Dachsie, Doxie, Sausage Dog

    Country of Origin:

    Germany

    Utilization:

    Hunting dog above and below ground

    Classifications:

    Registration FCI Classification: Group 4 – Dachshunds; AKC Classification: Hound Group

    Size:

    Small (7 – 10 inches at shoulders)

    Colors:

    Solid red of various shades; black with tan spots and black nose and nails; chocolate with tan spots and brown nose. In addition to a variety of colors, Dachshunds can also have patterns. The dapple pattern is characterized by lighter markings in contrast with the darker base color. A “double” dapple is one in which different amounts of white coloring occur over the body in addition to the dapple pattern.

    Litter Size:

    4

    Life Span:

    10 – 15 years

    Grooming Requirements:

    The longhaired Dachshunds need to be combed once a week, the smooth and wirehaired coat varieties need weekly brushing.

    Shedding:

    Little. Smooth and wirehaired coat Dachshunds shed more than longhaired.

    Social skills:

    If properly socialized, they get along with other animals, but can be scrappy toward other dogs. They do very well in pairs. Many of them have a very strong prey drive and will chase cats.

    Suitability for Children:

    Daxies are generally good with children if brought up with them and treated with respect. If you have young children, the standard Dachshund is your best choice. It will be better able to cope with active youngsters than the more delicate miniature. A bold, outgoing dog will also be happy in a rough and tumble play, noise and excitement that goes with children and their friends.

    Exercise Needs:

    Daxies need 20 – 40 minutes walk daily, preferably twice a day. This will keep them in good shape and prevent obesity in older pets. It is a good idea to keep Dachshunds away from large steps or furniture until they are fully developed, and even then this should not be encouraged as the back is liable to injury by overstretching muscles because of its length.

    Train Ability:

    Being notorious for their difficulty to house train, they can be very stubborn and need early obedience training.

    Health & Behavioral Issues:

    Video Credits: Dogumentry TV

    Categories

    Other Topics

    Osteochondrosis Dissecans

    What Is Osteochondrosis Dissecans? Osteochondrosis Dissecans(OCD) is a disease characterized by abnormal development of growth cartilage. It occurs...

    Tree Frogs (Hyla)

    Overview Equipped with large suction pads at the tips of their toes, treefrogs have the unfrog-like ability to...

    Carolina Wren

    Overview The loud ringing call of the Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus) is one of the commonest sounds of...

    Scotch Broom

    Overview The Scotch Broom (Cytisus scoparius) is not used as often as it should be. The shrub is...

    American Redstart

    The American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla), one of the most abundant birds in North America, is a member of the warbler family. It...