More
    Categories

    English Springer Spaniel

    Related Articles

    History & Overview

    The English Springer Spaniel is one of the oldest family of dog breeds, spaniels, which now includes 17 breeds. Spaniels are thought to originate in Spain more than six hundred years ago. They were brought to the British Isles and soon became very popular with gamers and hunters for their endurance and willingness to work. The springing spaniels were used to flush the game from the cover, and not holding a scent.

    In the 18th century, the term springing spaniel referred to all land spaniel breeds which now include:

    It took approximately a hundred years of careful selective breeding to create a distinctive breed with outstanding working abilities. The English Springer Spaniel is a gundog with unlimited stamina, so he thrives on physical activity, built to cover rough ground with speed and agility.

    Character

    Springers are very energetic and athletic dogs that love to be part of all family activities. They are active, inquisitive and make excellent playmates for children. Their sweet disposition, reliability with children, devotion to their family and watchfulness made them perfect family companions.

    These dogs are good with children and other animals. Springers that are left alone too much may become destructive and/or aggressive. Some Springers may warm up a little bit slowly to strangers but are not usually aggressive toward them.

    At A Glance

    Other Names:

    Springer, ESS

    Country of Origin:

    Great Britain

    Utilization:

    Flushing dog, Retriever

    Classifications:

    FCI Classification: Group 8 – Retrievers, Flushing Dogs and Water Dogs (with working trial)
    AKC Classification: Sporting Group

    Size:

    Medium (20 inches at shoulders)

    Colors:

    Liver and white, black and white, or either of these colors with tan markings.

    Litter Size:

    5

    Life Span:

    9 – 15 years

    Grooming Requirements:

    Brush once a week to keep the coat free from tangles and matting. The show-bred Springer Spaniels usually have a longer and heavier coat than field-bred type.

    Shedding:

    The Springer has a dense double coat with the water-proof undercoat and straight or slightly wavy outer coat. Sheds somewhat year-round. Regular brushing will help minimize shedding.

    Personality:

    Friendly, sweet, playful. The field-bred type seems to be more vivacious and spirited. The show-bred type tends to be more laid-back.

    Social skills:

    Very sociable with other pets.

    Suitability for Children:

    Adores children

    Exercise Needs:

    Two hours daily. This breed was developed for running all day long. Whenever possible, they should be walked around the woods and retrieve objects that you throw a long distance.

    Train Ability:

    Intelligent, quick learner, easy to train.

    Health & Behavioral Issues:

    Video Credits: Life The Basic Manual

    Categories

    Other Topics

    English Toy Terrier (Toy Manchester Terrier)

    History & Overview The English Toy Terrier, also known as Toy Manchester Terrier and Toy Black and Tan,...

    Clownfish (Anemonefish)

    The Anemonefish (family Pomacentridae) are also known as "clownfish" because of their characteristic waddling action. They have intimate contact with sea anemones...

    Berger Picard (Picardy Sheepdog)

    History & Overview The Picardy Sheepdog has very ancient origins and it is believed that the breed originated...

    Eastern Bluebird

    Overview The sweet chirrup and the flash of blue in garden or orchard or along a rural road...

    Glen of Imaal Terrier

    History & Overview The Glen of Imaal Terrier originated in Ireland where it was bred to destroy vermin...