More
    Categories

    Pomeranian

    Related Articles

    History & Overview

    The Pomeranian descended from a large German Spitz dog of the 16th century, like the related Keeshond, Samoyed, and Norwegian elkhound. It was probably bred down in size from a 30-pound sheepdog. He is very eager to please, active, alert, but gentle. The Pomeranian is a compactly built dog with a fox-like head and small, erect ears. Its long coat, especially full on the neck and chest, may be any of a variety of colors, including white, black, brown, and reddish brown. The Pomeranian stands about 6 to 7 inches high and weighs about 3 to 7 pounds.

    As with the Papillon, the Pomeranian dog is a member of the Toy breed. Unlike the Papillon though, the Pomeranian is not recommended for families with small children. They do tend to be a little temperamental and will snap at children they find to be too aggressive. The Pomeranian does make a great pet though for families with older children or elderly people.

    Character

    The Pomeranian is intelligent, lively and makes a delightful family dog. It must always be remembered that the Pomeranian is a member of the spitz family and can, therefore, be very loyal and protective of its owners. However, the Pomeranian can be somewhat reserved with strangers and does have a tendency to bark at them.

    This is an alert and curious dog, always busy, but the Pomeranian can be both bold and willful. As one of the more independent of the Toy breeds, the Pomeranian can be slightly sharp-tempered, but his affectionate nature is very endearing. Although of small stature, this breed has a resonant bark and makes a good watchdog. A Pomeranian must know who the boss is, and he requires gentle but firm training. Otherwise, he may become overly demanding if allowed to get too much of his own way.

    Although the Pomeranian is small enough to live in an apartment, townhouse, and is a breed that will, to a large extent, exercise himself, owners should still provide their dogs with exercise regularly. The Pomeranian can make an exceptionally loyal companion for the elderly and can provide many happy years of pleasure and companionship.

    Pomeranians & Children

    Because Pomeranians are so tiny, this breed is not generally recommended for families with small children. The danger is that children will treat the Pomeranian as a toy and might unintentionally do the dog harm. However, there are exceptions to any rule and a great deal depends upon the control and attitude of parents, as well as the sensitivity and intelligence of the children.

    The key to how good of a pet your Pomeranian is will be how well you train it at an early age. If you don’t train it well, then you will find that it doesn’t listen to you with easy to understand commands. The Pomeranian usually will get to about 9 inches tall and will weigh about 5 pounds. Grooming is essential with these dogs, with particular attention needed for the eyes and ears.

    Appearance

    Fondly described as “animated puff-balls”, Poms appear in 12 different colors:

    • Beaver
    • Black
    • Blue
    • Brown
    • Chocolate
    • Cream
    • Orange
    • Orange Sable
    • Parti-colored
    • Red
    • White
    • Wolf Sable

    The coat is amazingly thick and upstanding, with exaggerated ruff that completely surrounds the small foxy face, and a fluffy tail which is held up over the back.

    At A Glance

    Other Names:

    Pom, Dwarf Spitz

    Country of Origin:

    Germany

    Utilization:

    Watch & Companion Dog

    Classifications:

    FCI Classification: Group 5 – Spitz Dogs; Section 4 – European Spitz (without working trial)
    AKC Classification: Toy Group

    Size:

    Small (7 – 11 inches at shoulders)

    Colors:

    Black, brown, white, orange, gray-shaded, and other colors

    Litter Size:

    3

    Life Span:

    9 – 15 years

    Grooming Requirements:

    They need to be brushed 1 – 2 times a week and trimmed once in three months.

    Shedding:

    Heavy

    Personality:

    Intelligent, vivacious, very devoted to its owner. Pomeranians are wary of strangers and make good watchdogs.

    Social skills:

    Pomeranians usually get along with other cats and dogs but can be aggressive toward unfamiliar dogs.

    Suitability for Children:

    Pomeranians may not be friendly even with all members of their families and will not tolerate young children. They will guard their toys and food and, if teased, can become nervous, which can lead to defensive biting. They are usually good with older children.

    Exercise Needs:

    Although primarily known for being a lap dog, Pomeranians have plenty of energy that can exhaust their owners.

    Train Ability:

    Begin obedience training early. Consistency and patience required. Poms responds well to a sensitive, firm owner.

    Health & Behavioral Issues:

    Responsible breeders will make sure that their breeding stock does not have hereditary disorders.

    Video Credits: AnimalWised

    Categories

    Other Topics

    Clown Loach

    Over 110 species of loaches live in freshwaters of Europe, Asia, and some areas of Africa. Physical Characteristics

    Dutch Shepherd (Hollandse Herdershond)

    History & Overview Originally the primary function of the Dutch Shepherd Dog, known in his native country as...

    Rufous-sided Towhee

    Overview The Rufous-sided Towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus) is a spectacular large, long-tailed, red-eyed sparrow is known as Red-Eyed Towhee,...

    Alopecia (Hypotrichosis)

    What Is Alopecia? Alopecia, also called hypotrichosis, is the absence of hair in an area where it is...

    Saarloos Wolfdog

    History & Overview The Saarloos Wolfdog originated in the Netherlands around the 1900s. Unmistakably similar to a wolf...