More
    Categories

    Saint Bernard

    Related Articles

    History & Overview

    The Saint Bernard’s origin can be traced from the early Roman dogs called Molossian dogs (large Mastiff-type dogs). The theory claims that they were brought to the Alpine Mountains that divide Switzerland and Italy by Roman soldiers during the first two centuries AD. Monks founded a hospice in the 11th century as a refuge for travelers and pilgrims across a low point, an 8,200 foot-high pass known as the Saint-Bernard Pass.

    Large mountain dogs have been bred there for watch and protection since the 17th century. These dogs were used as rescue dogs for travellers lost in snow and fog. The legend tells us about one of the most famous Saint Bernards called Barry who saved 41 people from the “White Death” and was shot by the forty-first who mistook him for a wolf. Today the Saint Bernard is the national dog of Switzerland.

    Appearance

    There are two varieties of the Saint Bernard: short-haired and long-haired variety. Both varieties are of impressive size and total appearance. The short-haired variety has a dense, smooth topcoat and a thick undercoat. The long-haired variety’s coat is of medium length with plenty of undercoat.

    At A Glance

    Other Names:

    St.Bernhardshund, Bernhardiner, Saint Bernard Dog

    Country of Origin:

    Switzerland

    Utilization:

    Companion, watchdog and farmdog

    Classifications:

    FCI Classification: Group 2: Pinschers, Schnauzers & Molossian Types, Swiss Mountain-and Cattledogs and other breeds. Section 2.2 – Molossian type, Mountain type. Without working trial
    AKC Classification: Working Group

    Size:

    Giant (25.5 – 35 inches at shoulders)

    Colors:

    White with reddish-brown, brindle or brownish-yellow patches or a reddish-brown mantle with dark shadings on head. Required white markings : The chest, feet, tip of tail, muzzle band, blaze and neck should have white markings. A symmetrical dark mask on the face.

    Litter Size:

    7

    Life Span:

    10 – 12 years

    Grooming Requirements:

    Thorough weekly brushing and regular eye cleaning.

    Shedding:

    Heavy

    Personality:

    The St. Bernard is calm, always alert, balanced and self-confident dog. Friendly by nature, he never makes a real guard dog.

    Social skills:

    Early socialization is required.

    Suitability for Children:

    The Saint loves children, but because of his great size, he should be closely supervised around small children to avoid accidents.

    Exercise Needs:

    The breed needs a lot of space and daily exercise and does best in the country.

    Train Ability:

    Easy to train.

    Health & Behavioral Issues:

    Most common health disorder include:

    Video Credits: Animal Watch

    Categories

    Other Topics

    Why Do Mockingbirds Mock?

    Song mimicry has always posed a bit of a puzzle to ornithologists. Almost all male birds use songs to attract females, but...

    Rabbit Colors and Patterns

    Most of the many breeds of rabbits come in a huge variety of colors. Some of the color names are self-explanatory, others...

    Ibizan Hound

    History & Overview The Ibizan Hound, also known as Podenco Ibicenco, Ibizan Warren Hound, and Ibizan Podenco, is...

    Gray Catbird

    Overview Often in the nesting season, the Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis) is a close neighbor of man. Like...

    Singapura Cat

    History & Overview This rare breed hails from Singapore, the tiny prosperous island republic and port city located...